State Controller Policy
[…] State Controller Policy
Effective Date: 01/16/2025
Approved by: Robert Jaros, CPA, MBA, JD, Colorado State Controller
Applicability
This policy applies to state agencies and to their subrecipients through agreements with state agencies.
Background
In 2020, Colorado voters approved the paid Family and Medical Leave Insurance (FAMLI) program, and it was established in law under § 8-13.3-501 et seq., C.R.S.
FAMLI requires the continuation of health benefits during the leave, as noted in § 8-13.3-509, Leave and employment protection:
“(2) During any paid family and medical leave taken pursuant to this part 5, the employer shall maintain any healthcare benefits the covered individual had prior to taking such leave for the duration of the leave as if the covered individual had continued in employment continuously from the date the individual commenced the leave until the date the family and medical leave insurance benefits terminate. The covered individual shall continue to pay the covered individual's share of the cost of health benefits as required prior to the commencement of the leave.”
Policy